fbpx

Research Information Privacy Policy

This Research Information Privacy Policy (RIPP) constitutes the Voter Choice Project’s privacy policy. It outlines how the Voter Choice Project protects your privacy rights and upholds its obligations under privacy law, when handling your personal information collected during research activities.

The Voter Choice Project (ABN 53 535 007 379) is an independent, private entity owned by Raphaella Kathryn Crosby.  The Voter Choice Project respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The Voter Choice Project also adheres to the draft Privacy (Market and Social Research) Code 2014 (Code). For more information about the Privacy Act, the APP and the Code please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) website: www.oaic.gov.au.

The Voter Choice Project collects both both personal and sensitive information as part of its research activities. These terms are used in the Privacy Act and APP and are explained below.

Personal Information

As part of our research we are likely to collect your personal information. The Privacy Act defines personal information as: “information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.” The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) cites the following as common examples: individual’s name, address, telephone number, date of birth, and commentary or opinion about a person. We may collect any of the above information as well as any other personal information that is sufficiently relevant to the topic of the research. It is often not possible for participants to remain anonymous or to use pseudonyms.

Sensitive Information

We may also collect sensitive information from you. The OAIC APP Guidelines define sensitive information as: “information or an opinion (that is also personal information) about an individual’s:

  • racial or ethnic origin
  • political opinions, membership of a political association
  • religious beliefs or affiliations
  • philosophical beliefs
  • membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union
  • sexual orientation or practices
  • criminal record, and
  • health information about an individual, genetic information (that is not otherwise health information)”.

Sensitive information will only be collected with your prior consent and only if it is directly related to, or reasonably necessary for the research we conduct. In most Voter Choice Project surveys questions are optional and you are invited to skip anything you are not comfortable answering.

Use 

We will only use and disclose your personal and research information for the purpose of conducting our research and in accordance with this RIPP.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of advertising, promotions or direct marketing activities.

If you have participated in our research, we will only re-contact you if you were informed of this prior to collecting your personal information, if we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact, or if you consented to follow-up contact such as agreeing to participate in further research.

Disclosure

We will not disclose any personally identifiable research information we collect from you unless we have your express prior consent and will only report the information you provide in an aggregate form that will not personally identify you. Quotes are generally only reported in a paraphrased manner rather than using your exact words. We will not disclose any personal information or personally identifiable research information to a third party for a purpose other than conducting our research unless we have your express prior consent or are required to do so by law or court/tribunal order.

In the course of conducting our research, we rely on third party service providers to host or store the data we collect. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that third party service providers comply with our RIPP, the Privacy Act and the APPs.

Openness

You have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you. You can request this information by emailing info@voterchoice.com.au. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will respond to your request in a reasonable time and endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided.

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

You may also request that your information be removed from a study, however there are circumstances where we may be required by law to retain it.

Data disposal

Data obtained during research including all personal information will be destroyed as soon as reasonably practicable once it is no longer required to complete the project for which it was collected. However, we may in certain circumstances be required by law to retain your personal information after our research has been completed. In this case your personal information will continue to be protected in accordance with this RIPP. If we destroy personal information we will do so by taking reasonable steps and using up-to-date techniques and processes.

Security of information

The Voter Choice Project will take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our website and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information online is never completely secure or error-free. In particular, email sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email. The entire Voter Choice Project website and all its forms are protected by a secure sockets layer (SSL) website security certificate, but you should take care to ensure that the URL begins with https:// before entering any data to our forms. Our surveys are conducted on commercial providers of survey software with high security protocols.

Complaints

If you have any questions about the RIPP or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, the APPs or the Code, then we ask that you contact us immediately using the following contact details:

We will respond and advise whether we agree with your complaint or not. If we do not agree, we will provide reasons. If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider it appropriate to take in response. If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

  • Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges).
  • Phone from overseas (including Norfolk Island): +61 2 9284 9749
  • TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls)
  • TIS: Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 (If you don’t speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner)
  • Post: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
  • Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
  • Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au